Kader’s immunity status pursuant to the ordinary Rules of Evidence and Procedure, which includes the power to substitute the United States in place of Dr. Kader.” Filing 135 at 5 (capitalization omitted). Dr. Kader explains that because “the Court already has jurisdiction” over the United States, “the Court can likewise determine if substitution of the United States is appropriate in the present action.” Dr. Kader’s reference to “the ordinary Rules of Evidence and Procedure” is unspecific, to put it kindly. 3 The Westfall Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(3), provides, “In the event that the Attorney General has refused to certify scope of office or employment under this section, the employee may at any time before trial petition the court to find and certify that the employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment. Upon such certification by the court, such action or proceeding shall be deemed to be an action or proceeding brought against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant.” The Court understands Dr. Kader to argue that because the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff Valdez’s claims against the United States and because Dr. Kader can assert a Crossclaim against the United States under Fed. R. Civ.