Under the modern test for implied rights of action, Congress must have both created an individual right and given private plaintiffs the ability to enforce it. Arkansas State Conf. NAACP v. Arkansas Bd. of Apportionment, 86 F.4th 1204, 1208–09 (8th Cir. 2023) (citations omitted). Thus, the Court must determine whether Dr. Kader’s Crossclaim indeed “arises under 42 U.S.C. § 233(g),” permitting the Court to exercise subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346. The Court concludes that § 233(g) does not provide a cause of action for Dr. Kader’s Crossclaim. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) and (b) provide, “The Attorney General shall defend any civil action or proceeding brought in any court against [any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment] for [damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions].” Section 233 does not contain an express cause of action for aggrieved defendants in FTCA suits to sue the United States to force the Government to provide a defense and indemnification.