Becker v. Miller ( 2024 )
[…] Plaintiff asserts that, as a Choctaw Cherokee Indian, she has the right to be appointed as an “assistant deputy commissioner” and need not pay filing fees. Plaintiff’s request has no basis in law and is therefore denied. Additionally, liberally construed, Plaintiff requests the appointment of counsel, specifically the appointment of the United States Attorney to represent her pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 175 because she claims she is Choctaw Cherokee Indian. Filing No. 4. However, § 175 does not require the appointment of counsel any time a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe requests it in any civil suit. The statute provides: “In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” 25 U.S.C. § 175. As several courts have recognized, § 175 “is not mandatory and . . . its purpose is no more than to ensure Native Americans adequate representation in suits to which they might be parties.” Scott v. Hormel, 854 F. App'x 958, 960 (10th Cir. 2021) (quoting Navajo Nation v.