Dowling v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] Filing 73-1. State Farm argues that because Dowling rejected this offer, which represented the policy limit, Dowling is barred from recovering attorneys’ fees or prejudgment interest under Neb. Rev. Stat § 44-359 on her contract claim.1 Although the Court agrees that additional amounts (whether they be fees or interest) in excess of the offered policy limits are not allowed on contract claims as a matter of Nebraska law, Neb. Rev. Stat § 44-359 (prohibiting recovery of attorneys’ fees where “the plaintiff fails to obtain judgment for more than may have been offered”); United States v. Am. Commercial Barge Line Co., 988 F.2d 860, 864 (8th Cir. 1993) (specifying that prejudgment interest “is part of the damages suffered by the plaintiff”), discussion about Dowling’s ultimate entitlement to attorneys’ fees or interest is not appropriate at this time.