Simonsen v. Thurston County School District 87-0013 ( 2024 )
[…] Johnson v. Outboard Marine Corp., 172 F.3d 531, 535 (8th Cir. 1999). "Capacity to sue or be sued is determined ... for all other parties [other than individuals or corporations], by the law of the state where the court is located." Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3). Under Nebraska law, any government entity may be sued in its own name if it is an independent political subdivision. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-903. Political subdivisions include "villages, cities of all classes, counties, school districts, learning communities, public power districts, and all other units of local government." Id.