(C) To a criminal or civil law enforcement governmental agency or instrumentality charged under applicable law with the protection of the public health or safety, if a qualified representative of such agency or instrumentality makes a written request that such record or document be provided for a purpose authorized by law. (D) To health-care personnel, to the extent necessary to meet a medical emergency affecting the health or safety of any individual. 38 U.S.C. § 5705(b)(1)(A)-(D). Apart from these specific permissible disclosures, § 5705(e) provides: Any person who, knowing that a document or record is a document or record described in subsection (a) of this section, willfully discloses such record or document except as provided for in subsection (b) of this section shall be fined not more than $5,000 in the case of a first offense and not more than $20,000 in the case of a subsequent offense. 38 U.S.C. § 5705(e).