United States, 316 F.2d 451, 456 (8th Cir. 1963)). The United States contends that the RCA is privileged and should be protected from disclosure as medical quality-assurance documents under 38 U.S.C. § 5705. The United States argues the privilege of these documents is for the purpose of protecting medical quality-assurance so that medical professionals can be relied upon to be candid in their review of the quality and utilization of healthcare resources. Leise counters that because the VA refused to medically treat the Decedent, the RCA is not a medical quality-assurance document under § 5705, and is therefore not statutorily privileged. Under § 5705, “[r]ecords or documents created by the Department [of Veterans Affairs] as part of a medical quality-assurance program are confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed to any person or entity except” under certain delineated circumstances that do not apply in this case. 38 U.S.C. § 5705(a). A “medical quality-assurance program” is defined as “a department systematic health-care review activity designated by the Secretary to be carried out by or for the Department for” the purposes of “improving the quality of medical care or improving the utilization of health-care resources in Department health-care facilities.” 38 U.S.C. 5705(c)(1)- (2). A document must be part of a “medical quality-assurance program” to qualify for the privilege. See Velosky v. United States, No. 5:21-cv-5091, 2022 WL 5435481, at *1 (W.D. Ark. Oct. 7, 2022) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 5705(a)).