The OIG is responsible for conducting oversight of VA’s programs and operations. The Court finds that the RCA into the Decedent’s death from utilizing a VA medical resource, the VTS, is a “medical quality-assurance record” and that the RCA’s findings are a form of “Department systematic health-care review activity designated by the Secretary to be carried out by or for the Department for” the purposes of “improving the utilization of health-care resources in Department health-care facilities.” Therefore, such records are confidential and privileged. See 38 C.F.R. § 17.501(a)-(c)(2) (“Documents and parts of documents are considered confidential and privileged if they were produced by or for the VA in the process of conducting systematic healthcare reviews for the purpose of improving the quality of health care or improving the utilization of healthcare resources in VA healthcare facilities . . .” and “[c]ontain discussions relating to the quality of VA medical care or utilization of VA medical resources by healthcare evaluators during the course of a review of quality assurance information or data. . .”).