State v. High, 225 Neb. 695, 407 N.W.2d 772 (1987). In his petition for writ of habeas corpus, Jones did not allege that he ever objected to being served with the criminal complaint less than 24 hours prior to his arraignment. As such, we can presume that even if his allegation regarding the timing of the service and the arraignment is true, that he waived his right by proceeding with trial. Furthermore, the State is not required to file a citation with the district court. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-423 (Reissue 2016), provides, in pertinent part, “The court may provide that a copy of the citation shall constitute the complaint filed in the trial court.” However, there is nothing in that statutory section which would compel the State to file the citation in addition to a criminal complaint.