or in part, the initial determination in question.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.954. “[O]nce a redetermination is issued, it becomes part of the initial determination.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.958. “The redetermination is binding upon all parties unless—(a) A reconsideration is completed in accordance with § 405.960 through § 405.978; or (b) The redetermination is revised as a result of a reopening in accordance with § 405.980.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.958(a)–(b). 2. Reconsiderations If an applicable person or entity is dissatisfied with a redetermination, they “may request reconsideration by a QIC in accordance with § 405.962 through § 405.966, regardless of the amount in controversy.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.960. Generally, “any request for a reconsideration must be filed within 180 calendar days from the date the party receives the notice of the redetermination,” although there are some exceptions to this timeline. 42 C.F.R. § 405.962(a). As to the nature of a reconsideration, A reconsideration consists of an independent, on-the-record review of an initial determination, including the redetermination and all issues related to payment of the claim.