“[T]he date of receipt of the initial determination will be presumed to be 5 calendar days after the date of the notice of initial determination, unless there is evidence to the contrary.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.942(a)(1). Once a timely redetermination request is received and processed, “[u]pon the basis of the evidence of record, the contractor adjudicates the claim(s), and renders a redetermination affirming or reversing, in whole or in part, the initial determination in question.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.954. “[O]nce a redetermination is issued, it becomes part of the initial determination.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.958. “The redetermination is binding upon all parties unless—(a) A reconsideration is completed in accordance with § 405.960 through § 405.978; or (b) The redetermination is revised as a result of a reopening in accordance with § 405.980.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.958(a)–(b). 2. Reconsiderations If an applicable person or entity is dissatisfied with a redetermination, they “may request reconsideration by a QIC in accordance with § 405.962 through § 405.966, regardless of the amount in controversy.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.960. Generally, “any