First, they posit that even if they “did not exhaust administrative remedies upon the filing of the Complaint, exhaustion has occurred during the pendency of this suit.” Filing 28 at 7. Second, they contend that they have “exhausted administrative review because any purported decision to re- open or not to re-open is binding and not subject to administrative appeal.” Filing 28 at 7. b. Applicable Standards “The Medicare Act itself provides for district court review of the Secretary’s benefit determinations.” Degnan v. Burwell, 765 F.3d 805, 808 (8th Cir. 2014) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A)). Section 1395ff(b)(1)(A) of the Act states that, except where otherwise provided, “any individual dissatisfied with any initial determination under [42 U.S.C. §1395ff(a)(1)] shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination and, subject to [the provisions of 42 U.S.C. §1395ff(b)(1)(D)–(E)], a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as provided in” 42 U.S.C. § 405(b) (i.e., Social Security). The Medicare Act likewise incorporates the standards for judicial review that apply to Social Security determinations as codified in 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).