A reconsideration is binding on all parties, unless— (a) An ALJ or attorney adjudicator decision is issued in accordance to a request for an ALJ hearing made in accordance with § 405.1014; (b) A review entity issues a decision in accordance to a request for expedited access to judicial review under § 405.990; or (c) The reconsideration is revised as a result of a reopening in accordance with § 405.980. 42 C.F.R. § 405.978. 3. Reopenings “A reopening is a remedial action taken to change a binding determination or decision that resulted in either an overpayment or underpayment, even though the binding determination or decision may have been correct at the time it was made based on the evidence of record.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(a)(1). Unlike “redeterminations,” “reopenings” are generally considered “separate and distinct from the appeals process.” Medicare Claims Processing Manual (CMS Pub. No. 100-04), ch. 34, § 10; see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(a)(4) (explaining that “[w]hen a party has filed a valid request for an appeal of an initial determination, redetermination, reconsideration, ALJ or attorney adjudicator decision, or Council review no adjudicator has jurisdiction to reopen an issue on a claim that is under appeal until all rights for that issue are exhausted”). “A party may request that a contractor reopen its initial determination or redetermination within 1 year from the date of the initial determination or redetermination.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(c)(1).