The Secretary has promulgated regulations applicable to “redeterminations,” “reconsiderations,” and “reopenings.” See 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.940–405.958 (redeterminations); 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.960–405.978 (reconsiderations); 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.980–405.986 (reopenings). A brief examination of these three distinct regulatory procedures provides context to this case. 1. Redeterminations After an “initial determination” has been made, a qualifying person or entity that is “dissatisfied with an initial determination may request a redetermination by a contractor in accordance with § 405.940 through § 405.958, regardless of the amount in controversy.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.940. Unless the timeframe for filing a redetermination request has been extended, see 42 C.F.R. § 405.942(b), “any request for redetermination must be filed within 120 calendar days from the date a party receives the notice of the initial determination.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.942(a). “[T]he date of receipt of the initial determination will be presumed to be 5 calendar days after the date of the notice of initial determination, unless there is evidence to the contrary.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.942(a)(1).