Third party payer error does not constitute clerical error. See § 405.986(c). (4) A party may request that a contractor reopen an initial determination for the purpose of reporting and returning an overpayment under § 401.305 of this chapter. 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(c)(1)–(4). 3 A QIC is an “entity which contracts with the Secretary in accordance with section 1869 of the Act to perform reconsiderations under § 405.960 through § 405.978.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.902. “A person or entity that is a party to a redetermination made by a contractor as described under § 405.940 through § 405.958, and is dissatisfied with that The above facts and attached evidence demonstrate BCRC’s actions are arbitrary, capricious and contrary to its own governing regulations. This and other reasons above demonstrate good and sufficient cause for CRC to vacate its dismissal of the reopen request.