Filing 28 at 6. A review of the administrative record helps explain how this process unraveled. Plaintiffs and Defendants both agree that the CRC’s demand letter on July 1, 2020, served as notice of an “initial determination” in this case.5 See 42 C.F.R. 405.920–921. Therefore, to the 5 When a Medicare contractor determines “[u]nder the Medicare Secondary Payer provisions of sections 1862(b) of the Act [i.e., 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)] that Medicare has a recovery claim if Medicare is pursuing directly from an applicable plan” this constitutes an “initial determination.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.924(b)(16). Specifically, “there is an initial determination with respect to the amount and existence of the recovery claim.” Id.; see also Medicare Claims Processing Manual (CMS Pub.