Anderson v. Nguyen, No. 8:18CV248, 2018 WL 3553355, at *2 (D. Neb. July 24, 2018). “A cause of action based on damages stemming from the death itself of a human being ‘inures solely to the next of kin, and exists only by virtue of the wrongful death statutes.’” Id. (quoting Corona de Camargo v. Schon, 776 N.W.2d 1, 9 (Neb. 2009)); see also Mader v. United States, 654 F.3d 794, 808 (8th Cir. 2011) (holding that under Nebraska law, only a personal representative may file a wrongful death action). Nebraska Revised Statute § 30-809 authorizes actions for wrongful death in Nebraska. Pursuant to Nebraska Revised Statute § 30-810, every action described in § 30-809 shall be “brought by and in the name of [the decedent’s] personal representative for the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower and next of kin.” Under Nebraska law “to acquire the powers and undertake the duties and liabilities of a personal representative of a decedent, a person must be appointed by order of the court or registrar, qualify and be issued letters.” Neb. Rev.