Smith v. State of Nebraska ( 2024 )
[…] Thus, to the extent Plaintiff attempts to bring independent section 1983 claims on the basis that the Defendants violated provisions of the Nebraska Constitution, such claims must be dismissed. D. Fourth Cause of Action: Eighth Amendment Plaintiff alleges in his fourth cause of action that the Board, Clerk, and Counsel imposed excessive fines against him in violation of the Eighth Amendment when they did not pay him his salary pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1701.01(4), which provides that unless a sheriff is able to show good cause for not complying with § 23-1701.01(2) requiring satisfactory completion of the Sheriff’s Certification Course within eight months of taking office or obtains a waiver of the training requirements from the PSAC, “any sheriff who violates subsection (2) . . . of this section shall be punished by a fine equal to such sheriff's monthly salary. Each month in which such violation occurs shall constitute a separate offense.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1701.01(4). See Filing No. 7 at 12, ¶¶ 71–73. The Eighth Amendment provides, “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. Const. amend.