Smith v. State of Nebraska ( 2024 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 23-1701.01(1). Plaintiff won the primary election in May 2022, followed by the general election in November 2022 to become the Sheriff-Elect of Dundy County, Nebraska. Filing No. 7 at 5–6, ¶¶ 31, 33. Plaintiff was sworn in as the Dundy County Sheriff on January 5, 2023. Id. at 6, ¶ 34. In February 2023, Plaintiff submitted his background investigation packet for admittance into the NLETC on a reciprocity basis per Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1701.01, which provides in relevant part: Each sheriff shall attend the Nebraska Law Enforcement Training Center and receive a certificate attesting to satisfactory completion of the Sheriff's Certification Course within eight months after taking office unless such sheriff has already been awarded a certificate by the Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice attesting to satisfactory completion of such course or unless such sheriff can demonstrate to the Nebraska Police Standards Advisory Council that his or her previous training and education is such that he or she will professionally discharge the duties of the office. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1701.01(2). See Filing No. 7 at 6, ¶ 35. Plaintiff attended an in- person background investigation interview at the NLETC and, on April 3, 2023, received notice he was accepted into the NLETC pending a physical fitness test.