Arentsen v. State of Nebraska ( 2024 )
[…] Rather, Plaintiff’s allegations regarding the allegedly discriminatory training appear to be offered as support for Plaintiff’s claims that DHHS, Paradigm, Omni, and Jenda failed to properly train their employees. In any case, Plaintiff has failed to plausibly allege that he was subjected to discrimination under an education program or activity offered or administered by Defendants, and, thus, his Title IX claim fails. E. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 18116 Plaintiff’s final federal cause of action is brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 18116, otherwise known as Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (“Section 1557”). Section 1557 prohibits discrimination and the denial of benefits on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability “under any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). Private individuals may sue to enforce the antidiscrimination provisions in Section 1557. Cummings v. Premier Rehab Keller, P.L.L.C., 596 U.S. 212, 218 (2022).