Simpson v. Jeffreys ( 2024 )
[…] Washington, supra. Id. 4 Respondent argues that Petitioner is specifically precluded by Nebraska state law from attempting to raise this claim again in a successive postconviction motion. Filing No. 17 at 13. Petitioner’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim in Claim One(A) came before the state courts in a postconviction motion brought pursuant to the Nebraska Postconviction Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001 et seq. (Reissue 2016 & Supp. 2023) (the “Postconviction Act”). See Filing No. 15-14 at 2. Section 29-3001 of the Postconviction Act provides in relevant part: (1) A prisoner in custody under sentence and claiming a right to be released on the ground that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States, may file a verified motion, in the court which imposed such sentence, stating the grounds relied upon and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence. (2) Unless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served on the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, and determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States, the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence the prisoner or grant a new trial as may appear appropriate. . . . Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001. Here, the Nebraska Court of Appeals upheld the district court’s decision to deny Petitioner an evidentiary hearing, finding that Petitioner’s Postconviction Motion provided no basis for relief.