National Legal and Policy Center v. Berkshire Hathaway Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] This liability only attaches to a private citizen when the arrest and detention were unlawful. Id. Even if the Court construes Flaherty’s false imprisonment claim against the Berkshire Defendants as an allegation of private citizen liability, Plaintiffs have not pleaded facts showing that the officer unlawfully arrested Flaherty. In Nebraska, a police officer “may lawfully arrest and detain any person violating any law of this state or any legal ordinance of any city or incorporated village of this state.” Holmes, 629 N.W.2d at 528 (citing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-401, which states in relevant part, “Every . . . police officer . . . shall arrest and detain any person violating any law of this state or any legal ordinance of any city or incorporated village until a legal warrant can be obtained”). The Berkshire Defendants argue that along with pleading Flaherty’s violation of Nebraska trespass law, Plaintiffs’ Complaint pleads Flaherty’s violation of § 20-155 of the Omaha Municipal Code.