I. HUD Complaint Process The Fair Housing Act (“FHA”) provides: Upon the filing of such a complaint . . . (iv) the Secretary [of HUD] shall make an investigation of the alleged discriminatory housing practice and complete such investigation within 100 days after the filing of the complaint (or, when the Secretary takes further action under subsection (f)(2) with respect to a complaint, within 100 days after the commencement of such further action), unless it is impracticable to do so. 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(B)(iv). The FHA also provides: If the Secretary [of HUD] is unable to complete the investigation within 100 days after the filing of the complaint (or, when the Secretary takes further action under subsection (f)(2) with respect to a complaint, within 100 days after the commencement of such further action), the Secretary shall notify the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so. 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(C).