Frudden v. Pilling ( 2014 )
[…] 100 Nev. 192
    , 195-96, 
    679 P.2d 248
    , 250 (1984). Because there is evidence in the
    record which suggests that the PFA met each element of NRS 388.750(3),
    there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the PFA was an
    educational foundation. If the PFA was an educational foundation and it
    meets the requirements of NRS 241.015(3), then the PFA was a public
    body prior to the 2011 amendments.
    There is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the PFA was a
    public body under NRS 241.015(3)(a) before July 1, 2011
    Before July 1, 2011, NRS 241.015(3) contained both identity
    and function requirements. The identity requirement was that the
    organization be one of the types of entities identified in NRS 241.015(3)(a).
    These included "board[s], commission[s], committee[s], subcommittee[s] or
    other subsidiadies] thereof and includes an educational foundation as
    defined in subsection 3 of NRS 388.750."          NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2009)
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    10
    (0) 1947A    e
    (emphasis added). Thus, if an entity was an educational foundation, it
    met the identity requirement of NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2009).