Frudden v. Pilling ( 2014 )
[…] Accordingly, the district court erred in granting summary judgment on the
    Fruddens' open meeting law claim with regard to purported meetings
    which occurred before this date.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    12
    (0) 1947A    e
    The PFA was not a public body under NRS 241.015(3)(a) on or after
    July 1, 2011
    The 2011 amendment preserved the requirements set out in
    the prior version of NRS 241.015(3)(a) but added a requirement that an
    entity be created by one of seven enumerated methods. 2011 Nev. Stat.,
    ch. 383, § 4, at 2385-86. NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2011) states:
    Any administrative, advisory, executive or
    legislative body of the State or a local government
    consisting of at least two persons which expends
    or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by
    tax revenue or which advises or makes
    recommendations to any entity which expends or
    disburses or is supported in whole or in part by
    tax revenue, including, but not limited to, any
    board, commission, committee, subcommittee or
    other subsidiary thereof and includes an
    educational foundation as defined in subsection 3
    of NRS 388.750 and a university foundation as
    defined in subsection 3 of NRS 396.405, if the
    administrative, advisory, executive or legislative
    body is created by:
    (1) The Constitution of this State;
    (2) Any statute of this State;
    (3) A city charter and any city ordinance
    which has been filed or recorded as required by
    the applicable law;
    (4) The Nevada Administrative Code;
    (5) A resolution or other formal designation
    by such a body created by a statute of this State or
    an ordinance of a local government;
    (6) An executive order issued by the
    Governor; or
    (7) A resolution or an action by the
    governing body of a political subdivision of this
    State.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    13
    (0) 1947A    e
    Thus, the plain meaning of NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2011) provides that being
    created by one of these seven enumerated methods is a necessary
    condition for an entity to be subject to the open meeting law
    re quirements. 5