Frudden v. Pilling ( 2014 )
[…] of NRS 241.015(3)(a) applied before July 1, 2011, and the amended version
    of NRS 241.015(3)(a) applied on and after July 1, 2011.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    7
    (0) I 947A
    There is a genuine issue of fact as to whether the PFA is an
    educational foundation pursuant to NRS 388.750
    One type of entity that is identified in both versions of NRS
    241.015(3)(a)'s definition of "public body" is an "educational foundation."
    Therefore, if the PFA is an educational foundation and meets the other
    requirements of NRS 241.015(3)(a), it is a public body subject to the open
    meeting law.
    NRS 388.750(3) defines an educational foundation as:
    [A]    nonprofit corporation,       association or
    institution or a charitable organization that is:
    (a) Organized and operated exclusively for
    the purpose of supporting one or more
    kindergartens, elementary schools, junior high or
    middle schools or high schools, or any combination
    thereof;
    (b) Formed pursuant to the laws of this
    State; and
    (c) Exempt from taxation pursuant to 
    26 U.S.C. § 501
    (c)(3).
    To be an educational foundation, an entity must meet all three elements
    set out in NRS 388.750(3).
    NRS 388.750 does not define the phrase "purpose of
    supporting" as is used in NRS 388.750(3)(a). Therefore, "we give effect to