Frudden v. Pilling ( 2014 )
[…] the PFA is an educational foundation, there also remains a genuine issue
    of material fact as to whether it fulfilled the identity prong of a public
    body under NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2009). The Fruddens proffered evidence
    that the Uniform Committee was part of the PFA. Thus, there is a
    genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Uniform Committee was a
    "committee, subcommittee or other subsidiary" of the PFA and thus was
    subject to any obligation that the PFA had under NRS Chapter 241.
    To meet the function requirement of NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2009),
    an entity was required to either (1) "expend[ ] or disburse[ ] or [be]
    supported in whole or in part by tax revenue" or (2) "advise[ ] or make[
    recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported
    in whole or in part by tax revenue." There is no dispute that the PFA does
    not expend, disburse or is supported by tax revenue. There is an issue,
    however, as to the scope of its advice and recommendations to Roy Gomm,
    an entity which is supported by tax revenue. To advise means to give