Frudden v. Pilling ( 2014 )
[…] urge or suggest as appropriate, satisfying, or beneficial."   Webster's College
    Dictionary 1086-87 (2nd ed. 1997).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    11
    (0) 1947A    agrip
    WCSD, Pilling, and the PFA argue that an entity that is not
    supported by and does not expend tax revenue is only a public body if it
    advises about the expenditure or use of tax revenue, and the PFA does not
    involve itself in such matters. However, this argument is unpersuasive
    because it imposes a subject matter limitation on the advice an entity
    gives that is not included in NRS 241.015(3)(a). The statute's function
    requirement describes the entity as one "which advises or makes
    recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported
    in whole or in part by tax revenue." NRS 241.015(3)(a) (2009). NRS
    241.015(3)(a) (2009) limits its scope based on the recipient of the advice,
    not the subject matter of the advice. Thus, an entity meets the function
    requirement for NRS 241.015(3)(a) if it offers guidance, information, or