Jv Properties v. Smr7 ( 2014 )
[…] Restraining the covenant against encumbrances requires use of the word
    "encumbrance." For instance, if the deed in this case included
    encumbrances within its list of items the conveyance was subject to, then
    NRS 111.170(1) would have been properly complied with. However, this is
    not the case. Thus, we agree with the district court's finding that the deed
    did not restrain the covenant against encumbrances.
    . continued
    property, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than
    the grantee." (emphasis added).
    3 NRS  111.170(b) reads "rdhat the real property is, at the time of the
    execution of the conveyance, free from encumbrances, done, made or
    suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under the grantor."
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A
    Therefore, we affirm the district court's order of partial
    summary judgment as to JV's liability.
    The district court correctly calculated and awarded damages.
    JV does not challenge the accuracy of the amount of the