Jv Properties v. Smr7 ( 2014 )
[…] encumbrances.
    JV argues that the district court erred when it found that the
    concepts of reservations, restrictions, or rights are not interchangeable
    with the concept of encumbrances. SMR7 argues that JVs interpretation
    confuses the statutory language used in NRS 111.170(1)(a)-the covenant
    against prior conveyances-with the statutory language used in NRS
    111.170(1)(b)-the covenant against encumbrances. SMR7 notes that NRS
    111.170(1)(a) 2 uses the term "right" in describing the covenant against
    2 NRS 111.170(1)(a) reads "[t]hat previous to the time of the
    execution of the conveyance the grantor has not conveyed the same real
    continued on next page. . .
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A 40
    prior conveyances, while NRS 111.170(1)(b) 3 makes no mention of "right"
    in describing the covenant against encumbrances. NRS 111.170(1)(a)-(b).