Ohm v. Dist. Ct. (City Of Henderson) ( 2022 )
[…] writ of mandamus in the district court.
    Ohm filed the instant petition to challenge the district court's
    denial of his petition for a writ of mandamus. During the pendency of this
    -
    petition, the Legislature passed, and the governor signed, A.B. 42, which
    expressly authorizes municipal courts to hold jury trials for "any matter"
    within its jurisdiction, which includes misdemeanor battery constituting
    domestic violence. 2021 Nev. Stat., ch. 253, § 8, at 1314; see also NRS
    5.050(2). The Legislature also amended NRS 202.360(1)(a) so that it no
    longer relies on federal law to define what constitutes a crime of domestic
    violence. 2021 Nev. Stat., ch. 253, § 13, at 1320. The amended version
    restricts the right to possess a firearm when a person "[h]as been convicted
    of the crime of battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS
    200.485, or a law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or
    substantially similar conduct, committed against or upon" certain persons
    in a domestic relationship with the perpetrator.        Id.   The bill became
    effective on January 1, 2022 and applies to offenses committed before that
    date if they are "pending or otherwise unresolved on January 1, 2022." Id.