Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep'T v. Dist. Ct. (Mcdowell (Terrenie)) ( 2022 )
[…] McDowell was arrested and charged with pandering.2 During the arrest,
    petitioner the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, seized
    approximately $12,000 in cash from McDowell. After McDowell pleaded
    guilty to attempted pandering, he moved for the return of the money. Before
    the district court resolved that motion, LVMPD filed a civil forfeiture action
    as to the money. The district court granted McDowell's motion despite the
    'Pursuant to NRAP 3401), we have determined that oral argument
    is not warranted in this matter.
    2See NRS 201.300(1) (providing that pandering occurs when a person,
    without physical threat, "induces an adult to unlawfully become a prostitute
    or to continue to engage in prostitution").
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A    <411011./
    -13 ‘,63
    pending forfeiture action, and LVMPD challenges that decision via this writ
    petition. Because it does not appear that LVMPD has an adequate and
    speedy remedy, we choose to entertain its petition.