State Engineer v. Millard County, Utah ( 2015 )
[…] Engineer's decision that SNWA's appropriations would                not   cause
    overappropriation or conflict with existing rights was not supported by
    substantial evidence. In other words, if the district court found that a
    lesser appropriation to SNWA in these valleys is necessary to prevent
    overappropriation or a conflict with existing rights, then it also necessarily
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A    e
    found that the State Engineer was required to deny the applications. NRS
    533.370(2) (State Engineer shall deny applications "where there is no
    unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply, or where its
    proposed use or change conflicts with existing rights"). Finally, the
    remaining instruction, adding Millard County and Juab County to the
    mitigation plan, is a nonstarter issue if, as the district court found, the
    State Engineer's decision to grant SNWA's applications was not supported