McKinnon (Ayden) v. Dist. Ct. (State) ( 2015 )
[…] when he reinitiated criminal proceedings by filing a criminal complaint).
    Here the State filed a criminal complaint before October 1, 2014.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A
    Therefore, we conclude that the State initiated proceedings against
    McKinnon before the amended NRS 62B.330(3)(a) took effect, and the
    previous version of the statute controls.
    To the extent that McKinnon asks this court to order that he
    be transferred to a juvenile detention center, we note that NRS
    62C.030(4)(a) allows for a child, during the pendency of a criminal
    proceeding that involves an offense excluded from juvenile court
    jurisdiction pursuant to NRS 62B.330, to "petition the juvenile court for
    temporary placement in a facility for the detention of children." Because
    McKinnon has a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy, as he may petition
    the juvenile court for temporary placement in a juvenile detention center,
    we decline to exercise original jurisdiction on this matter.
    Accordingly, we