In Re: B.T. ( 2022 )
[…] Appellant argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion
    in certifying him as an adult. He asserts that the delay in investigating and
    prosecuting him prevented any opportunity to be considered for supervision
    by the juvenile court, given that the State did not charge him until shortly
    before his 21st birthday. Relying on language in NRS 62B.390(1) requiring
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A
    it
    a "full investigation," he asserts that the district court erred in not ordering
    discovery and conducting an evidentiary hearing.
    NRS 62B.390(1)(a) authorizes discretionary certification to
    adult status when a juvenile "is charged with an offense that would have
    been a felony if committed by an adult and was 14 years of age or older at
    the time the child allegedly committed the offense." In exercising its
    discretion to certify a juvenile as an adult, see In re Eric A.L., 
    123 Nev. 26
    ,
    33, 
    153 P.3d 32
    , 36 (2007) (reviewing decision to certify juvenile to adult
    status for abuse of discretion), the court must consider "(1) the nature and