Shahrokhi v. Burrow C/W 82245 ( 2022 )
[…] Jones, 
    110 Nev. 1253
    , 1260-61, 
    885 P.2d 563
    , 568-
    69 (1994) (explaining that the best interest of the child must be considered
    in conjunction with the well-being of the custodial parent and recognizing
    that "Mlle custodial parent's right to pursue another relationship is
    integrally connected to the health and well-being of the custodial parenr).
    And the record also supports the district court's detailed findings regarding
    the Schwartz9 factors, see Druckman, 130 Nev. at 473, 327 P.3d at 515, and
    the factors set forth in NRS 125C.0035. Because the district court's findings
    regarding the parties inability to cooperate to meet the child's needs;
    "which parent is more likely to allow the child to have . . . a continuing
    relationship with the noncustodial parene; the child's "physical,
    developmental and emotional neede; and Ali's acts of domestic violence
    against Kizzy are supported by substantial evidence, we conclude that the
    district court's decision to award Kizzy sole physical custody was not an