Shahrokhi v. Burrow C/W 82245 ( 2022 )
[…] Ali on notice of domestic violence allegations because the argument is not
    cogent and Ali fails to support it with citation to relevant authority. See
    Edwards v. Emperor's Garden Rest., 
    122 Nev. 317
    , 330 n.38, 
    130 P.3d 1280
    ,
    1288 n.38 (2006) (noting that this court need not consider claims
    unsupported by cogent argument or relevant authority). We further note
    that the district court is required by statute to consider whether a parent
    seeking custody of a minor child has committed acts of domestic violence,
    see NRS 125C.0035(4)(k) (providing that whether a parent seeking physical
    5
    See NRS 125C.0035(5) (creating a rebuttable presumption that physical
    custody is not in the child's best interest where the district court has found
    that a parent committed "acts of domestic violence against the child, a
    parent of the child or any other person residing with the child"); NRS
    3.223(1)(a) (providing that family courts have exclusive jurisdiction in any
    proceeding brought pursuant to NRS Chapter 125C); Landreth v. Malik,
    
    127 Nev. 175
    , 186-88, 
    251 P.3d 163
    , 170-71 (2011) (concluding that family