SOUTHWEST GAS CORP. v. PUB. UTILITIES COMM'N OF NEV. ( 2022 )
[…] decision to arbitrarily switch back and forth between methodologies in a
    way which required investors to bear the risk of bad investments at some
    times while denying them the benefit of good investments at others would
    raise serious constitutional questions."). But the record before us evinces
    no such conduct from the PUC that would amount to a violation of SWGs
    constitutional rights.
    Nor did the PUC err by independently inquiring about the
    proposed discount rate. The PUC is not restricted to considering only the
    issues presented by the parties. NRS 704.440, for example, empowers the
    PUC to "investigate and ascertain the value of all property of every public
    utility." (Emphasis added.) As the Supreme Court of New Jersey has
    explained, utility commissions have a "duty to go behind the figures shown
    by the companies books and get at realities."        Petition of Pub. Serv.
    Coordinated Transp. v. State, 
    74 A.2d 580
    , 591-92 (N.J. 1950).