Hesser v. Gewerter ( 2022 )
[…] See id.
    ("[J]ustifying documentation must mean something more than a
    memorandum of costs.").
    Lastly, Gewerter argues that the district court abused its
    discretion in denying the motion for attorney fees because both Hesser and
    his counsel knew that Hesser's case was frivolous and brought without
    reasonable grounds. See Stubbs v. Strickland, 
    129 Nev. 146
    , 152-53, 
    297 P.3d 326
    , 330 (2013) (reviewing an order refusing to award attorney fees for
    an abuse of discretion). Gewerter sought attorney fees pursuant to NRS
    18.010(2)(b) (authorizing the district court to award attorney fees to a
    prevailing party "when the court finds that the claim . . . was brought or
    maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party"),
    NRCP 11(c) (providing for sanctions for filing a frivolous claim), and NRS
    7.085(1) (allowing an attorney to be personally liable for attorney fees for
    bringing or maintaining an action "not well-grounded in fact or . . . not
    warranted by existing law").