MONAHAN v. HOGAN (CHILD CUSTODY) , 2022 NV 7 ( 2022 )
[…] anomalies are not what the Legislature intended when it could have
    required primary custodians to refile for custody in NRS 125C.006, like in
    NRS 125C.0065, but it chose not to do so. See generally Steward v. Steward,
    
    111 Nev. 295
    , 302, 
    890 P.2d 777
    , 781 (1995) ("When interpreting a statute,
    any doubt as to legislative intent must be resolved in favor of what is
    reasonable, and against what is unreasonable, so as to avoid absurd
    results.").
    Hogan, however, goes too far in suggesting the statutory
    custody factors are not relevant to NRS 125C.007(1)(b) at all if the
    relocating parent already has primary physical custody. Indeed, the district
    court should consider the best interest custody factors and any other factors
    the court deems relevant. See NRS 125C.0035(4) ("In determining the best
    interest of the child, the court shall consider and set forth its specific
    findings concerning, among other things: [list of factors]." (emphasis
    added)); see also Nance, 134 Nev. at 162 n.10, 418 P.3d at 687 n.10
    COURT OF APPEALS
    OF
    NEVADA
    Koi 19478
    15
    (suggesting in dicta that the custody factors are relevant to NRS
    125C.007(1)(b)); Seminario v. Pierzchanowski, No. 64670,