Handicab, Llc v. Nevada Transportation Authority ( 2013 )
[…] on existing cab companies, (d) whether existing taxi companies will not
    meet the needs of the territory, and (e) benefit to the public and taxicab
    business in the territory. The Taxicab Authority concluded that HandiCab
    did not establish any genuine issues of material fact regarding whether a
    need existed for 40 new medallions that the current certificate holders
    would not meet as required under factors (b) and (d). Under NRS
    706.8827(2)(b), the applicant must show that "[t]he proposed operation
    will be consistent with the legislative policies set forth in NRS 706.151."
    NRS 706.151 directs the Taxicab Authority to "provide for fair and
    impartial regulation," promote safety and economical service, and to
    "discourage any practices which would tend to increase or create
    competition that may be detrimental to the traveling and shipping public
    or the motor carrier business . . . ." NRS 706.151(1). NRS 706.8827(2)(d)
    provides that the applicant must show "[t]he holders of existing
    certificates will not meet the needs of the territory for which the certificate
    is sought if the certificate is not granted."