Slaatte v. State ( 2013 )
[…] district court so that it can specify the amount of restitution imposed as
    part of the sentence.
    We agree with the parties that the district court clearly erred.
    NRS 176.033(1)(c) requires the district court to "set an amount of
    restitution" when it determines that restitution "is appropriate" as part of
    a sentence. When the district court determines that restitution is
    appropriate as part of a sentence, it must include the amount and terms of
    the restitution in the judgment of conviction. NRS 176.105(1)(c) ("the
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A
    MIL
    judgment of conviction must set forth. . . any term of imprisonment, the
    amount and terms of any fine, restitution or administrative assessment").
    Consistent with these statutory requirements, this court has held that a
    district court is not allowed "to award restitution in uncertain terms."
    Botts v. State, 
    109 Nev. 567
    , 569, 
    854 P.2d 856
    , 857 (1993). In cases where