Sencion (Edward) v. State C/W 65145 ( 2014 )
[…] NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A
    offense"; the charge remained burglary. Nor did the district court abuse
    its discretion in finding that the amendment did not prejudice Sencion's
    substantial rights.
    Respecting prejudice, Sencion argues that allowing the
    prosecution to amend on the eve of trial forced him to a Hobson's choice
    between his speedy trial rights and an adequately prepared defense. But
    this alone cannot be enough because this argument obtains any time leave
    to amend is sought close to or during trial to conform to the evidence and
    the proof, yet NRS 173.095(1) specifically allows the charging document
    "to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or
    different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are
    not prejudiced." (Emphasis added.)
    The prosecution argues that its aiding and abetting theory did
    not unfairly surprise Sencion, since the preliminary hearing transcript
    suggested more than one person may have been involved in the burglary.