Eureka Co. v. State Engineer C/W 63258 ( 2015 )
[…] existing rights, NRS 533.370(2), must be made upon presently known
    substantial evidence, rather than information to be determined in the
    future, for important reasons.
    First, those who protest an application to appropriate or
    change existing water rights must have a full opportunity to be heard, a
    right that includes the ability to challenge the evidenceS upon which the
    State Engineer's decision may be based. Revert v. Ray, 
    95 Nev. 782
    , 787,
    
    603 P.2d 262
    , 264 (1979); see also NRS 533.365(5) ("Each applicant and
    each protestant shall. . . provide to the State Engineer and to each
    protestant and each applicant information required by the State Engineer
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    13
    (0) 1947A    e
    relating to the application or protest.").   Cf. Bowman Transp., Inc. v.
    Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 
    419 U.S. 281
    , 288 n.4 (1974) ("[T]he Due
    Process Clause forbids an agency to use evidence in a way that forecloses
    an opportunity to offer a contrary presentation."). This necessarily means