Eureka Co. v. State Engineer C/W 63258 ( 2015 )
[…] , 114 (Utah
    1943) (examining whether the exchange of water deteriorates water
    quality or quantity to such a degree as to "materially impair[ ] the use.").
    Added to this, a surface water rights holder may be found to
    have abandoned its right if it no longer delivers the water or maintains
    the source of diversion. NRS 533.060(4)(a)-(d). Requiring that existing
    right holders use water other than from the source that they currently
    have rights in might mean the existing right holder would need to obtain a
    new permit to appropriate that new water.         See NRS 533.060(5) ("Any
    such right to appropriate any of the water must be initiated by applying to
    the State Engineer for a permit to appropriate the water as provided in
    this chapter."). KVR did not address before the State Engineer this
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    12
    (0) 1947A    e
    potential obstacle to providing water from an alternate source to mitigate,
    and neither did the State Engineer's ruling.