Bolen (Jason) v. State ( 2022 )
[…] (recognizing that a postconviction proceeding is separate from the direct
    appeal), abrogated on other grounds by Varwig v. State, 
    104 Nev. 40
    , 
    752 P.2d 760
     (1988). The motion concerned the postconviction petition—not the
    criminal case—thus, it should have been filed in that case.           This error
    prevented the district court from timely entertaining appellant's request.
    Compounding this procedural error, the district court's order denying the
    habeas petition does not contain findings of fact and conclusions of law as
    required by NRS 34.830(1) ("Any order that finally disposes of a petition,
    whether or not an evidentiary hearing was held, must contain specific
    findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the decision of the court.").
    Further, based on our review of the record, we conclude that the
    district court abused its discretion in denying the petition without
    appointing    postconviction   counsel.    NRS    34.750   provides     for   the