Holden (Jim) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] for failing to argue that the district court erred by admitting the journal at
    trial because it was more prejudicial than probative. Appellant failed to
    demonstrate that this claim had a reasonable probability of success on
    appeal. The journal included admissions that appellant committed the
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    9
    (0) 1947A
    crime and contradicted statements that appellant made while on the
    stand. While it did inculpate appellant in the crimes, it was not unfairly
    prejudicial.     See NRS 48.035(1) (providing that relevant evidence is
    inadmissible if "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
    danger of unfair prejudice" (emphasis added)); State v. Eighth Judicial
    Dist. Court, 127 Nev. „ 
    267 P.3d 777
    , 781 (2011) (explaining that
    "unfair" prejudice refers to a decision based on an improper basis, such as
    emotion or bias). Further, some of the more inflammatory passages were