SORO VS. DIST. CT. (AMERICA FIRST FED. CREDIT UNION) ( 2017 )
[…] Wyoming's statutes). In the present context, we therefore hold that if the
    parties have a valid choice-of-law provision, and the controlling state's
    courts have addressed whether that state's antideficiency statute projects
    extraterritorially, we will adhere to that caselaw and not independently
    interpret the statute.
    Here, the parties agree their choice-of-law provision is valid,
    and we therefore conclude Utah law governs the deficiency action. Thus,
    we must next determine whether 
    Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32
     (LexisNexis
    2010), Utah's antideficiency statute, may apply extraterritorially to a
    deficiency action in Nevada. That statute states, in relevant part, that "[alt
    any time within three months after any sale of property under a trust deed
    as provided in [Utah Code Ann. §§l 57-1-23, 57-1-24, and 57-1-27
    COURT OF APPEALS
    OF
    NEVADA
    10
    (0)   7
    [(LexisNexis 2010)1, an action may be commenced to recover the balance
    due." The parties expend significant energy applying the analyses of the
    statutes at issue in Key Bank and Branch Banking to 
    Utah Code Ann. § 57
    -
    1-32 (LexisNexis 2010) to argue whether that statute is illustrative or
    exclusive. However, in Buffington, 
    478 P.2d 500