SORO VS. DIST. CT. (AMERICA FIRST FED. CREDIT UNION) ( 2017 )
[…] of-law issue presented here, that difference does not change our analysis.
    Indeed, our application of Bullington to this matter is consistent with
    4VVhen   Bullington was decided, the statute in relevant part read:
    At any time within three months after any
    sale of property under a trust deed, as hereinabove
    provided, an action may be commenced to recover
    the balance due upon the obligation for which the
    trust deed was given as security. . . .
    Bullington, 478 P.2d at 503 (quoting former Utah Code Ann § 57-1-32
    (1953)). In comparison, 
    Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32
     (LexisNexis 2010) now
    reads, in relevant part:
    At any time within three months after any
    sale of property under a trust deed as provided in
    Sections 57-1-23, 57-1-24, and 57-1-27, an action
    may be commenced to recover the balance due upon
    the obligation for which the trust deed was given as
    security. . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    We have carefully reviewed the referenced statutes and their
    revisions since Bulling-ton, and note those statutes still demonstrate the
    requirement of a substantial connection to Utah. Therefore, in the absence