Edgeworth Family Tr. v. Dist. Ct. (Simon) ( 2022 )
[…] Specifically, at least to a certain extent, the order treats Simon and the
    Edgeworths as being one-in-the-same as opposed to being separate parties.
    We reject Simon's argument that he is "disclosing" confidential information
    in contravention of the protection order. Thus, we conclude that the district
    court's reliance on the protective order was erroneous.
    We further conclude that the district court had a statutory duty
    to compel Simon to produce to the Edgeworths their complete file after such
    a demand was made under NRS 7.055. NRS 7.055(2) states:
    A client who, after demand therefor and payment
    of the fee due from the client, does not receive from
    his or her discharged attorney all papers,
    documents, pleadings and items of tangible
    personal property may, by a motion filed after at
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    I947A
    least 5 days' notice to the attorney, obtain an order
    for the production of his or her papers, documents,
    pleadings and other property.
    To the extent Simon argues that the Edgeworths have not
    complied with NRS 7.055(2)'s language that production is required only
    "after.... payment of the fee due," we conclude that Simon reads the
    requirement    of   payment    too   narrowly.     Payment     is   defined   as