BENNETT (ASHLEY) v. STATE , 2022 NV 29 ( 2022 )
[…] recantation given that it also included Walker's affidavit.
    NRS 34.960(2)(b)(2) also says that the newly discovered
    evidence identified by the petitioner cannot be "merely impeachment
    evidence." Impeachment evidence is "felvidence used to undermine a
    witness's credibility." Evidence (impeachment), Black's Law Dictionary
    4Bennett satisfied the "oath" requirement by signing the petition
    "under criminal penalty under the laws of the State of Nevada," asserting
    his factual innocence throughout the petition, and averring the petition was
    true and correct. NRS 208.165 ("A prisoner may execute any instrument by
    signing his or her name immediately following a declaration 'under penalty
    of perjury with the same legal effect as if he or she had acknowledged it or
    sworn to its truth before a person authorized to administer oaths.").
    7
    (11th ed. 2019); see also Lobato v. State, 
    120 Nev. 512
    , 518, 
    96 P.3d 765
    , 770
    (2004) (discussing the various methods of impeachment, including attacks
    upon a witness's competence to testify or a witness's reputation for