BENNETT (ASHLEY) v. STATE , 2022 NV 29 ( 2022 )
[…] Subsection 2 also
    requires that the newly discovered evidence must (1) "[e]stablish[
    innocence and [be] material to the case and the determination of factual
    innocence," (2) not be "merely cumulative of evidence that was known,"
    (3) not rely solely upon a witness's recantation of trial testimony, (4) not be
    "merely impeachment evidence," and (5) be "distinguishable from any
    claims raised in any previous petitions." NRS 34.960(2)(b). Determining
    2The petitioner must support this assertion with "affidavits or other
    credible documents." NRS 34.960(2).
    5
    whether the petitioner has satisfied subsection 2 requires the district court
    to consider the newly discovered evidence in the context of "all other
    evidence in the case, regardless of whether such evidence was admitted
    during trial." NRS 34.960(2)(d). To satisfy the pleading requirements in
    subsection 3, the petition must assert that the evidence identified by
    petitioner as newly discovered was not known and could not have been
    known through the exercise of reasonable diligence "at the time of trial or
    sentencing or in time to include the evidence in any previously filed post-
    trial motion or postconviction petition." NRS 34.960(3)(a); see also NRS
    34.930 (similarly defining "newly discovered evidence). If the district court
    determines that the petitioner has satisfied the pleading requirements set
    forth above, the court must direct the State to file an answer within 120