BENNETT (ASHLEY) v. STATE , 2022 NV 29 ( 2022 )
[…] of the district courVs order directing a response, we conclude no relief is
    warranted based on that omission.
    SUPREME COURT
    Of
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A ofello,                                         6
    was not present or one of the shooters.4 The district court concluded that
    this evidence did not satisfy the pleading requirements in NRS 34.960(2)
    because it relied on a witness's recantation of trial testimony (Nears
    declaration) and impeachment evidence (Walker's affidavit). We conclude
    the district court erred in both respects.
    NRS 34.960(2)(b)(2) says the newly discovered evidence
    identified by the petitioner cannot be "reliant solely upon recantation of
    testimony by a witness against the petitioner." (Emphasis added.) The
    word "solelf means that a recantation cannot be the only newly discovered
    evidence identified by the petitioner.       See Solely, Oxford Dictionary of
    English (3d ed. 2010) (defining "solely" as "not involving anyone or anything
    else; only").