BENNETT (ASHLEY) v. STATE , 2022 NV 29 ( 2022 )
[…] State v. Huebler, 
    128 Nev. 192
    , 201-02, 
    275 P.3d 91
    , 98 (2012) (describing
    exculpatory evidence as evidence that proves the factual innocence of the
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A 4410.                                         8
    defendant and distinguishing this from impeachment evidence). Walker
    ultimately may not be a credible witness, as the district court implied when
    it pointed out that Walker came forward years after the crime and months
    after entering prison. But at the pleading stage, NRS 34.960(2) requires
    the court to assume that the newly discovered evidence is credible. NRS
    34.960(2)(a) (requiring that a petition aver that "En] ewly discovered
    evidence exists that is specifically identified and, if credible, establishes a
    bona fide issue of factual innocence (emphasis added)); see also NRS 34.910
    (providing that a "Mona fide issue of factual innocence means that newly
    discovered evidence presented by the petitioner, if credible, would clearly
    establish the factual innocence of the petitioner" (internal quotation omitted