Valenti v. State, Dep't of Motor Vehicles , 2015 NV 87 ( 2015 )
[…] OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A
    go beyond it." Branch Banking & Tr. Co. v. Windhaven & Tollway, LLC,
    131 Nev., Adv. Op. 20, 
    347 P.3d 1038
    , 1040 (2015). "But when a statute is
    susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is ambiguous,
    and this court must resolve that ambiguity by looking to the statute's
    legislative history and construing the statute in a manner that conforms
    to reason and public policy." Zohar v. Zbiegien, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 74, 
    334 P.3d 402
    , 405 (2014) (internal quotation omitted).
    In pertinent part, NRS 50.320 provides:
    1. The affidavit or declaration of a chemist
    and any other person who has qualified in a court
    of record in this State to testify as an expert
    witness regarding the presence in the breath,
    blood or urine of a person of alcohol. . . which is
    submitted to prove:
    •••
    (b) The concentration of alcohol . . .
    is admissible in the manner provided in this
    section.
    2. An affidavit or declaration which is
    submitted to prove any fact set forth in subsection
    1 must be admitted into evidence when submitted
    during any administrative proceeding, preliminary
    hearing or hearing before a grand jury. The court
    shall not sustain any objection to the admission of
    such an affidavit or declaration.
    Both Valenti and the State maintain that the language of NRS
    50.320(1) is plain and that this court need not go beyond it to discern
    legislative intent. We, however, are unable to decipher legislative intent
    according to the plain language.