Saticoy Bay, LLC Series 2301 Haren v. Lnv Corp. ( 2015 )
[…] a true priority lien over the first security interest in SFR Investments, 130
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A    e
    Nev., Adv. Op. 75, 
    334 P.3d 408
    . Thus, Saticoy submits that we should
    interpret Section 6.18 the same and hold that the CIC's superpriority lien
    had true priority over LNV's interest. We agree.
    LNV argues that because the CIC is nonresidential and
    incorporated only NRS 116.31162 (2013) and NRS 116.31164 (2005) when
    granting it a power of sale, and not NRS 116.3116 (2013), our precedent
    interpreting NRS 116.3116(2) (2013) has no relevance to the lien priority
    outlined in the CC&Rs. See NRS 116.1201(2)(b) (declining to apply NRS
    Chapter 116 to: "A planned community in which all units are restricted
    exclusively to nonresidential use unless the declaration provides that this
    chapter or a part of this chapter does apply to that planned community
    pursuant to NRS 116.12075"), NRS 116.12075(1) (stating that NRS
    Chapter 116 may apply to the extent the declaration states that: (1) the
    entire chapter applies, (2) only NRS 116.001-116.2122 and 116.31166-
    116.31168 apply, or (3) only NRS 116.31166-116.31168 apply). Though