Saticoy Bay, LLC Series 2301 Haren v. Lnv Corp. ( 2015 )
[…] exclusively to nonresidential use unless the declaration provides that this
    chapter or a part of this chapter does apply to that planned community
    pursuant to NRS 116.12075"), NRS 116.12075(1) (stating that NRS
    Chapter 116 may apply to the extent the declaration states that: (1) the
    entire chapter applies, (2) only NRS 116.001-116.2122 and 116.31166-
    116.31168 apply, or (3) only NRS 116.31166-116.31168 apply). Though
    LNV is correct that this is a nonresidential CIC and the CC&Rs do not
    explicitly reference NRS 116.3116 (2013), the CC&Rs incorporated NRS
    116.3116(2) (2013)'s superpriority language verbatim, rather than just by
    citation. NRS 116.3116(2) (2013) states, in pertinent part:
    A lien under this section is prior to all other
    liens and encumbrances on a unit except:
    (b) A first security interest on the unit recorded
    before the date on which the assessment sought to
    be enforced became delinquent . .
    The lien is also prior to all security interests
    described in paragraph (b) to the extent of any
    charges incurred by the association on a unit
    pursuant to NRS 116.310312 and to the extent of
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A    cep
    the assessments for common expenses based on
    the periodic budget adopted by the association
    pursuant to NRS 116.3115 which would have
    become due in the absence of acceleration during
    the 9 months immediately preceding institution of
    an action to enforce the lien.
    (Emphasis added). Section 6.18 similarly states that:
    A lien under this section is prior to all other
    liens and encumbrances on the Lot except:
    (c) Other than is provided in this section, a
    first security interest on the Lot recorded before
    the date on which the assessments sought to be
    enforced became delinquent.
    i) Super Priority The lien is also prior
    to all security interest described in paragraph (c) to
    the extent of the assessments for Association
    Property based on the periodic budget adopted by
    the Association which would have become due in
    the absence of acceleration during the six (6)
    months ("super priority") immediately preceding
    the institution of an action to enforce the lien.
    (Emphasis added). So, just like NRS 116.3116(2) (2013), Section 6.18 says
    that the superpriority lien is "prior to" the first security interest,