In re P.S. ( 2015 )
[…] Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 
    125 Nev. 223
    , 226, 
    209 P.3d 766
    , 768 (2009). "This court has established that when
    it is presented with an issue of statutory interpretation, it should give
    effect to the statute's plain meaning." Id. at 228, 
    209 P.3d at 769
    . "Thus,
    when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, such that it is
    capable of only one meaning, this court should not construe that statute
    otherwise." Id. at 228-29, 
    209 P.3d at 769
    .
    NRS 62B.030 gives the district court discretion whether to grant a hearing
    de novo
    NRS 62B.030(4) directs the district court's review of a juvenile
    court master's recommendation. NRS 62B.030(4) states:
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A    (e,
    After reviewing the recommendations of a master
    of the juvenile court and any objection to the
    master's recommendations, the juvenile court
    shall:
    (a) Approve the master's recommendations,
    in whole or in part, and order the recommended
    disposition;
    (b) Reject the master's recommendations, in
    whole or in part, and order such relief as may be
    appropriate; or
    (c) Direct a hearing de novo before the
    juvenile court if, not later than 5 days after the
    master provides notice of the master's
    recommendations, a person who is entitled to such
    notice files with the juvenile court a request for a
    hearing de novo before the juvenile court.
    (Emphasis added.)
    We conclude that based upon a plain reading, MRS 62B.030(4)
    does not require the district court to conduct a hearing de novo every time
    a party requests one. NRS 62B.030(4)'s use of the word "shall" means that