State v. Boston ( 2015 )
[…] doubt the functional equivalent of a sentence of life without the possibility
    of parole. Second, we need not answer this question because the
    Legislature has made Boston parole-eligible.
    Assembly Bill No. 267
    In 2015, the Legislature addressed the concerns of juvenile
    sentencing raised in Graham in a significant way in A.B. 267. A.B. 267
    prohibits the district courts from sentencing nonhomicide juvenile
    offenders to life without parole and addresses the parole eligibility of
    11
    nonhomicide juvenile offenders. 2 A.B. 267, 78th Leg. (Nev. 2015).
    Amendments to NRS 176.017 direct trial courts to "consider the
    differences between juvenile and adult offenders, including, without
    limitation, the diminished culpability of juveniles. . . and the typical
    characteristics of youth." A.B. 267 also amended NRS 176.025 to preclude
    the district courts from sentencing nonhomicide juvenile offenders to life
    without parole:
    A sentence of death or life imprisonment
    without the possibility of parole must not be
    imposed or inflicted upon any person convicted of