In Re: Parental Rights as to E. W. ( 2015 )
[…] Additionally,
    appellants were unable even together to exhibit appropriate parenting
    after E.W. was removed. For example, Jennifer was aggressive toward the
    child during visits, and Michael was passive toward the child and Jennifer
    and was unable to correct Jennifer when she demonstrated inappropriate
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (Op I947A
    parenting, such as improper feeding. This evidence supports the district
    court's determination that appellants failed to provide E.W. with proper
    care and were unfit parents.      See NRS 128.105(2)(c) (1999) (amended
    2015); NRS 128.106(1) (2013) (amended 2015) (providing that when
    determining parental fitness, a court shall consider any mental deficiency
    that "renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and
    continuing physical or psychological needs of the child"); NRS 128.018
    (defining parental unfitness).
    The district court's finding that appellants failed to adjust is
    also supported by substantial evidence.'      See NRS 128.105(2)(d) (1999)
    (amended 2015). Appellants did not meet their case plan objectives, and