In Re: Parental Rights as to E. W. ( 2015 )
[…] Chapter 432B and resides out of the home for 14 of 20 consecutive months,
    a court must presume that terminating the parental rights serves the
    child's best interest. Appellants contend that applying the best-interest
    presumption under NRS 128.109(2) is unfair because respondent failed to
    develop an appropriate case plan tailored to appellants' needs and
    contributed to the time lapse that triggered the presumption. NRS
    ...continued
    district court declined to apply the evidentiary presumption provided by
    NRS 128.109(1)(b) (1999) (amended 2015).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A
    7171-1
    5:O21!)
    128.109(3), however, states that the NRS 128.109(2) presumption "must
    not be overcome or otherwise affected by evidence of failure of the State to
    provide services to the family." NRS 128.109(3) (1999) (amended 2015).
    Additionally, appellants did not provide sufficient evidence that additional
    services could bring about reunification within a reasonable time. NRS
    128.107(4). Finally, substantial evidence supports the district court's