In Re: Petition of Ballard ( 2015 )
[…] time limitation. Doan v. Wilkerson, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 48, 
    327 P.3d 498
    ,
    501 (2014). Because NRS 128.120 prohibits appellant's requested relief
    regardless of the procedural mechanism with which it is sought, we need
    not decide the proper construction of appellant's motion.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) I947A
    P.3d 699, 704 (2009) (providing that on appeal questions of law are
    reviewed de novo).
    As to the district court order denying appellant's petition to
    inspect the court records of the adoptions, NRS 127.140(2) provides that
    "[t]he files and records of the court in adoption proceedings are not open to
    inspection by any person" unless certain statutorily provided exceptions
    apply. Appellant's appeal statement fails to address the district court's
    order denying her petition to inspect the court records of the adoption and
    provides no argument that appellant should have been granted permission