Fergason v. LVMPD ( 2015 )
[…] in the property subject to forfeiture. Moreover, the State conceded
    Fergason's title to the bank account in its complaint, when it pleaded that
    officers "seized U.S. CURRENCY $124,216.36 from the account of BRYAN
    FERGASON . . . at Bank of America," thus it conceded Fergason's
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    17
    (0) 1947A    (e).
    standing under NRS 179.1158(1) and the "statutory standing" principle
    recognized by Hantges and confirmed in Cold Springs.
    The State nevertheless contends that Fergason lacks standing
    because he did not comply with NRS 179.1171, which provides that "[ti he
    claimant . . . shall, in short and plain terms, describe the interest which
    the claimant asserts in the property." NRS 179.1171(6). The State cites
    no Nevada law holding or suggesting that the failure to strictly comply
    with NRS 179.1171(6) vitiates standing to contest a forfeiture, and we see
    nothing to suggest that Fergason's minor omission is fatal to his case.