Fergason v. LVMPD ( 2015 )
[…] NRS 179.1161.
    Nevada law is clear that forfeiture of funds seized from a bank
    account will not stand in the absence of evidence linking the money to
    criminal activity. Schoka v. Sheriff, Washoe Cnty.,   
    108 Nev. 89
    , 91, 
    824 P.2d 290
    , 291-92 (1992) (reversing forfeiture where there was "no evidence
    which traced any of the funds in the account to any criminal activity"). At
    the time the court decided Schoka, the State's burden of proof was by a
    preponderance of the evidence, and the burden is even higher today. As
    amended in 2001, NRS 179.1173(4) now requires the State to "establish
    proof by clear and convincing evidence that the property is subject to
    forfeiture," see 2001 Nev. Stat., ch. 176, § 1, at 874; Hearing on S.B. 36
    Before the Senate Committee on the Judiciary (Statement of Sen. Mark A.
    James, Chairman, S. Comm. on Judiciary) (amendment raising the State's
    burden to clear and convincing evidence is designed to avoid "injustice"