Fergason v. LVMPD ( 2015 )
[…] , 254
    (1986) (applying rule to "clear and convincing" standard); Bulbman, Inc. v.
    Nev. Bell, 
    108 Nev. 105
    , 110-11, 
    825 P.2d 588
    , 592 (1992) (affirming
    summary judgment for defendant where plaintiff failed to show genuine
    issue of material fact as to fraud by clear and convincing evidence); see
    also Kaelin v. Globe Commc'ns Corp., 
    162 F.3d 1036
    , 1039 (9th Cir. 1998);
    Flowers v. Carville, 
    310 F. Supp. 2d 1157
    , 1161 (D. Nev. 2004).
    In this case the State's complaint consists of a single cause of
    action pursuant to NRS 179.1164(1), which provides that "[ably proceeds
    attributable to the commission or attempted commission of any felony" are
    property "subject to seizure and forfeiture in a proceeding for forfeiture."
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 19474    e,
    NRS 179.1164(1)(a). "Proceeds' means any property, or that part of an
    item of property, derived directly or indirectly from the commission or