Schoner (Anthony) v. State ( 2015 )
[…] reversal in this case. First, the district court did not abuse its discretion
    when it denied the admittance of the contested photographs for
    untimeliness. Here, Schoner untimely sought to admit the photos and the
    applicable statute grants the district court wide discretion.   See Chavez v.
    State, 
    125 Nev. 328
    , 344, 
    213 P.3d 476
    , 487 (2009) (stating that this court
    reviews a district court's evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion); see
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A
    also NRS 174.295(2) ("If . . . a party has failed to comply with the
    provisions of NRS 174.234 to 174.295, inclusive, the court may. . . prohibit
    the party from introducing in evidence the material not disclosed, or it
    may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances").
    Second, the State did not commit misconduct during closing
    arguments that rises to the level of plain error. Here, Schoner contends
    that the following constituted prosecutorial misconduct: (1) an un-objected