In re Parental Rights as to A.P.M. , 2015 NV 66 ( 2015 )
[…] from terminating parental rights
    Arli was given a case plan under NRS 128.0155 containing
    written conditions and obligations imposed with the primary objective of
    reunifying the family. Arli argues that the district court should not have
    terminated his parental rights because he completed this case plan. We
    disagree.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) 1941 A    e
    We hold that a completed case plan does not prohibit the
    district court from terminating parental rights if termination is otherwise
    warranted under NRS Chapter 128. NRS 128.105 sets forth grounds for
    terminating parental rights. Along with requiring a finding of parental
    fault, the statute also states that "Mlle primary consideration in any
    proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best
    interests of the child will be served by the termination." NRS 128.105.
    Determining a child's best interest requires a consideration of many
    factors stemming from the "the distinct facts of each case." 
    N.J., 116 Nev. at 800
    , 8 P.3d at 133; see also NRS 128.005(2)(c) ("The continuing needs of