In re Parental Rights as to A.P.M. , 2015 NV 66 ( 2015 )
[…] , 1144 (1980), in which this court held that "a
    finding of neglect must be based upon the treatment of the child while the
    parent has custody" and "neglect is not established when the child is left
    by the parent in an environment where the child is known to be receiving
    proper care." 4 In response, DFS argues that Arli was neglectful because
    he failed to take protective action after the seven serious swallowing
    incidents involving all three of his children.
    We conclude that substantial evidence supports the district
    court's finding of neglect. NRS 128.014(2) defines a neglected child as a
    child "[w]hose parent. . . refuses to provide proper or necessary
    subsistence, education, medical or surgical care, or other care necessary
    for the child's health, morals or well-being." Testimony during the
    evidentiary hearing showed that Arli took almost no protective action
    after repeated swallowing incidents—some of which sent his children to
    the hospital, with the most recent incident causing serious harm to one
    child.