In re Parental Rights as to A.L. , 2014 NV 91 ( 2014 )
[…] 'Keaundra also argues that the district court's sole basis for
    terminating her parental rights was her refusal to admit intentionally
    harming her child and that this requirement violated her Fifth
    Amendment right against self-incrimination. We do not reach this issue
    because it is not necessary to dispose of this matter.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A
    for substantial evidence. 
    Id.
     We review questions of law de novo. Awada
    v. Shuffle Master, Inc., 
    123 Nev. 613
    , 618, 
    173 P.3d 707
    , 711 (2007).
    NRS 128.105 provides that a district court may terminate
    parental rights if it finds that "[t] he best interests of the child would be
    served by the termination of parental rights" and the parent is unfit, failed
    to adjust, or only made token efforts to "support or communicate with the
    child," "prevent neglect of the child," "avoid being an unfit parent," or
    "eliminate the risk of serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the
    child."