In re Parental Rights as to A.L. , 2014 NV 91 ( 2014 )
[…] preponderance of the evidence that the alleged parental fault does not
    exist and termination is not in the children's best interests. In re Parental
    Rights as to J.D.N., 128 Nev. „ 
    283 P.3d 842
    , 849 (2012). According
    to the district court, Keaundra did not rebut these presumptions. The
    district court also found clear and convincing evidence of unfitness and
    failure of parental adjustment. Each of these findings was ultimately
    derived from the district court's reliance on the hearing master's finding of
    abuse.
    According to NRS 432B.450, a presumption that a child is in
    need of protection is raised when an expert testifies in a civil proceeding
    that an injury to a child would not have occurred absent "negligence or a
    deliberate but unreasonable act or failure to act by the person responsible
    for the welfare of the child." During the NRS 432B proceedings, Keaundra
    attempted to rebut the presumption raised by Dr. Mehta's report
    (concluding that the iron burn was nonaccidental) by introducing the
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) 1947A
    report of Dr.