Richards (Bobby) v. Dist. Ct. (State) ( 2016 )
[…] district court to vacate its discovery order.
    j.
    Hardest
    •
    J.
    Saitta
    PICKERING, J. dissenting:
    As I understand the record, Dr. Roitman is not merely "a
    potential expert witness" with whom the defense was exploring "possible
    defense theories" as the majority suggests, but a disclosed, testifying trial
    expert. Given this fact, and the redacted disclosure ordered, I am not
    convinced that the petitioner has demonstrated an adequate basis for this
    court to intervene by extraordinary writ.        See NRS 50.305 ("The expert
    may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give his or her reasons
    therefor without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data, unless the
    judge requires otherwise." (emphasis added)). I respectfully dissent.
    cc: Chief Judge, The Eighth Judicial District Court
    Hon. Joseph T. Bonaventure, Senior Judge
    Law Office of Patricia M. Erickson
    Attorney General/Carson City
    Clark County District Attorney