Richards (Bobby) v. Dist. Ct. (State) ( 2016 )
[…] an order of the district court granting a discovery request. Petitioner
    Bobby Richards contends that the district court manifestly abused its
    discretion in granting a discovery request for correspondence between
    defense counsel and an expert witness. See NRS 34.160; Round Hill Gen.
    Imp. Dist. v. Newman, 
    97 Nev. 601
    , 603-04, 
    637 P.2d 534
    , 536 (1981). We
    elect to exercise our discretion to consider the merits of this petition
    because Richards does not have an adequate remedy at law to address the
    district court's action.   See NRS 34.170 (providing that a "writ shall be
    issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy
    in the ordinary course of law"). Although he could raise the evidentiary
    ruling on appeal if he is convicted, forcing Richards to disclose non-
    discoverable communication between his counsel and expert witness may
    prejudice his ability to mount a defense.   See Mitchell v. Eighth Judicial
    Dist.