Scott v. First Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2015 NV 101 ( 2015 )
[…] bounds). Accordingly, the majority is required to interpret the ordinance
    in a constitutional manner.
    Of course, before we interpret a law, we first must determine
    whether "the language of [the ordinance] is plain and unambiguous, such
    that it is capable of only one meaning" MGM Mirage v. Nev. Ins. Guar.
    Ass'n, 
    125 Nev. 223
    , 228-29, 
    209 P.3d 766
    , 769 (2009). If the language is
    2 The majority argues that concern over the constitutionality of other
    municipality ordinances is misplaced because NRS 199.280 prevents the
    same conduct. Majority opinion ante p. 6 n.4. NRS 199.280 states that it
    is a misdemeanor or felony to "willfully resist[ ], delay[ ] or obstruct[ ] a
    public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of
    his or her office." Notably, "resist," "delay," and "obstruct" appear in both
    NRS 199.280 and CCMC 8.04.050(1). The only difference between the two
    provisions is that NRS 199.280 mandates willfulness—in other words
    requiring intent. Thus, the majority either (1) tacitly concedes that