Scott v. First Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2015 NV 101 ( 2015 )
[…] sheriffs deputy in the discharge of his duties by stating that she intends
    to exercise her Miranda rights or by advising a counterpart to do so—
    thereby delaying the deputy. As such, reading an intent requirement into
    CCMC 8.04.050(1) will not render the law constitutional.
    4 Our dissenting colleagues express concern that invalidating CCMC
    8.040.050(1) will effectively invalidate similar provisions in other Nevada
    municipalities. This concern is misplaced. The State could have charged
    Scott for his interference under NRS 199.280. Unlike CCMC 8.04.050, the
    state statute is explicitly limited by an intent requirement. Under NRS
    199.280, it is a crime when one "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a
    public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of
    his or her office." (Emphasis added.) As such, NRS 199.280 provides a
    corollary under which one may be charged for the same or similar willful
    conduct.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (T) I947A
    constitutionally protected speech or conduct is sufficient to trigger liability