Although Damu M. claimed he never had substance abuse problems, and although Jessica W. tested negative for drugs throughout most of 2013, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the district court's decision that Damu M. and Jessica W failed to overcome the presumption that termination of parental rights best served D.J.M.'s interests. Substantial evidence supports a finding of parental fault Former NRS 128.105(2) (1999) 2 states the type of conduct that constitutes parental fault: (a) [a]bandonment of the child; (b) [n]eglect of the child; (c) [u]nfitness of the parent; (d) [f] allure of parental adjustment; (e) [r]isk of serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the child if the child were returned to. . . the home of his or her parent or parents; [and] (f) [o]nly token efforts by the parent or parents: (1) [t]o support or communicate with the child; (2) [t]o prevent neglect of the child; (3) [t]o avoid being an unfit parent; or (4) [t]o eliminate the risk of serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the child. The record reflects that Damu M. had no relationship with D.J.M., and that Damu M. would go without contacting D.J.M. for years at a time.