Micone v. Micone , 2016 NV 14 ( 2016 )
[…] statute. 831 S.W.2d at 606
    . The court
    held that "[lit is no longer sufficient for the trial court to merely state that
    an award of custody to a nonparent is in the best interest of the child." 
    Id. at 605.
    Instead, a nonparent must either "bring or intervene in a custody
    suit" and present evidence to overcome parental preference to be awarded
    custody of a minor child. 
    Id. We conclude
    that Landry is consistent with
    Nevada law, as NRS 125.510 (2013) 2 demonstrates that the court should
    have jurisdiction over parties in child custody disputes. NRS 125.510
    ("The party seeking such an order shall submit to the jurisdiction of the
    court for the purposes of this subsection." (emphasis added)) (repealed by
    2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 445, § 10, at 2586); see also NRS 125A.345(3) ("The
    obligation to join a party and the right to intervene as a party in a child
    custody proceeding conducted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter
    are governed by the law of this state as in child custody proceedings
    between residents of this state.").
    If a court awards custody to a nonparent that neither brought
    nor intervened in the custody action, the parties' due process rights may
    be violated. See Gonzales-Alpizar v. Griffith, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 2, 
    317 P.3d 820