Vanhorn (Richard) v. State ( 2015 )
[…] and general knowledge in forming their opinions.     Maestas v. State, 128
    Nev., Adv. Op. 12, 
    275 P.3d 74
    , 84 (2012).
    Finally, the State did not violate Brady v. Maryland, 
    373 U.S. 83
    , 87 (1963), or Nevada law. Federal courts have held that there is no
    Brady violation as long as the evidence is disclosed before the defense can
    no longer use it. See, e.g., Madsen v. Dormire, 
    137 F.3d 602
    , 605 (8th Cir.
    1998). Here, the defense discovered A.R.'s new disclosure during opening
    arguments and was able to cross-examine A.R. regarding it.
    NRS 171.1965(1)(a) requires disclosure, at least five days
    before a preliminary examination, of "written or recorded statements
    made by a witness or witnesses, or any reports of statements or
    confessions, or copies thereof, within the possession or custody of the
    prosecuting attorney." And NRS 174.235(1)(a) requires disclosure, at the
    request of the defendant, of "written or recorded statements made by a
    witness the prosecuting attorney intends to call during the case in chief of
    the State, or copies thereof."