Vanhorn (Richard) v. State ( 2015 )
[…] no longer use it. See, e.g., Madsen v. Dormire, 
    137 F.3d 602
    , 605 (8th Cir.
    1998). Here, the defense discovered A.R.'s new disclosure during opening
    arguments and was able to cross-examine A.R. regarding it.
    NRS 171.1965(1)(a) requires disclosure, at least five days
    before a preliminary examination, of "written or recorded statements
    made by a witness or witnesses, or any reports of statements or
    confessions, or copies thereof, within the possession or custody of the
    prosecuting attorney." And NRS 174.235(1)(a) requires disclosure, at the
    request of the defendant, of "written or recorded statements made by a
    witness the prosecuting attorney intends to call during the case in chief of
    the State, or copies thereof."
    In this case, the record does not show a written or recorded
    statement taken by the prosecution before trial that included A.R.'s
    expected testimony. If a simple conversation with A.R. revealed more
    information, the defense could have also interviewed her. But a simple