State, Dept. of Health and Human Serv's v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Nev. ( 2015 )
[…] requires the ADSD to create and manage a program that helps people
    with impaired speech or hearing obtain and use telecommunication
    devices or a "dual party-relay system." NRS 427A.797(1). While the
    program provision tasks the ADSD with creating and managing the
    program, it also requires the program to be "approved by the [PUC]." 
    Id. The second
    provision of NRS 427A.797 (the "surcharge
    provision") requires "the Commission" to establish a surcharge amount
    that customers of telephone companies must pay. NRS 427A.797(2). The
    amount of the surcharge must be enough to (1) finance the program
    concerning telecommunication devices and the dual-relay system that the
    ADSD creates and manages, (2) "Mund the centers for persons who are
    deaf or hard of hearing operated by this State," and (3) cover a portion of
    costs that the ADSD incurs in carrying out the provisions of a statutory
    scheme regarding regulation of interpreters and realtime captioning
    providers. 
    Id. SUPREME COURT
            OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A    ,r104