120 Nev. 222, 228,
[…] SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) 1947A 74)1t4). The State challenges the district court's authority to allow Prather to withdraw his guilty plea and reduce the charge to a gross misdemeanor after completing his sentence. We agree that there were no grounds to grant the motion as Prather's successful completion of probation does not constitute a manifest injustice that must be corrected by allowing the withdrawal of the guilty plea. 3 See NRS 176.165 ("To correct manifest injustice, the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea."); Baal v. State,
106 Nev. 69, 72,
787 P.2d 391, 394 (1990) ("Following sentencing, a guilty plea may be set aside only to correct a manifest injustice."); cf. Rubio v. State,
124 Nev. 1032, 1039,